The 2019 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2019 Spring, Summer and Fall terms. UK’s SEC champion volleyball team had 11 honorees, tied for the league lead in that sport. In addition, UK had six representatives from men’s cross country, eight from women’s cross country, 30 from football, 17 from men’s soccer and 10 from women’s soccer. Among other qualifications, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the preceding academic year or a cumulative 3.0 GPA in order to be named to the list.

In addition to the academic success, Kentucky teams also had success on the fields of competition in the fall. Volleyball advanced to the NCAA Tournament Sweet 16, men’s soccer advanced to the NCAA Tournament second round, and the football team posted an eight-win season, capped by a championship in the Belk Bowl.

2019 SEC FALL SPORTS HONOR ROLL

Kentucky – Sport – Major
Dylan Allen – M Cross Country – Marketing
Cole Dowdy – M Cross Country – Biology
Tanner Dowdy – M Cross Country – Political Science, Finance
Gabriel Szalay – M Cross Country – Marketing
Matthew Thomas – M Cross Country – Marketing, Finance
Trevor Warren – M Cross Country – Management
Rachel Boice – W Cross Country – Biology
Kaitlyn Lacy – W Cross Country – Accounting
Mallory Liggett – W Cross Country – Kinesiology
Lainey McKinley – W Cross Country – Kinesiology
Sarah Michels – W Cross Country – Journalism
Madisyn Peeples – W Cross Country – Elementary Education
Caitlin Shepard – W Cross Country – Kinesiology
Kelli Walsh – W Cross Country – Finance, Accounting
Abule Abadi-Fitzgerald – Football – Communication
Tyrell Ajian – Football – Family Sciences
Elijah Barnett – Football – Communication
Tyler Beisner – Football – Undeclared/Exploratory Studies
Zac Berezowitz – Football – Economics
Blake Best – Football – Finance
Tyler Couch – Football – Sociology
Austin Dotson – Football – Sociology
Max Duffy – Football – Psychology
Brandin Echols – Football – Community and Leadership Development
Darren Edmond – Football – Digital Media and Design
Luke Fortner – Football – Mechanical Engineering
Colin Goodfellow – Football – Nursing
Jordan Griffin – Football – Community and Leadership Development
Drake Jackson – Football – Agricultural Economics
Zach Johnson – Football – Health Promotion
Alex King – Football – Family Sciences
Shawn Lawson – Football – Sociology
Grant McKinniss – Football – Psychology
William Nalty – Football – Management
Josh Paschal – Football – Family Sciences
Chance Poore – Football – Undeclared/Exploratory Studies
Matt Ruffolo – Football – Clinical Healthcare Management/Finance
Drew Schlegel – Football – Finance
Brett Slusher – Football – Accounting/Finance
Clevan Thomas Jr. – Football – Community and Leadership Development
Quintin Wilson – Football – Management
Mason Wolfe – Football – Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Walker Wood – Football – Agricultural Economics
Landon Young – Football – Animal Sciences
John Michael Bandy – M Soccer – Clinical Leadership and Management
Nicolas Blassou – M Soccer – Psychology
Elijah Borneo – M Soccer – Kinesiology
Kalil ElMedkhar – M Soccer – Accounting
Daniel Evans – M Soccer – Finance
Cole Guindon – M Soccer – Marketing
Jackson Hawthorne – M Soccer – Communication
Clay Holstad – M Soccer – Chemical Engineering
Jack Hudson – M Soccer – Community and Leadership Development
Colin Innes – M Soccer – Finance
Leon Jones – M Soccer – Chemical Engineering
Brock Lindow – M Soccer – Computer Engineering
Aimé Mabika – M Soccer – English
Marcel Meinzer – M Soccer – Communication
Keyarash Namjoupanah – M Soccer – Management
Bailey Rouse – M Soccer – Civil Engineering
Robert Screen – M Soccer – Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology
Marissa Bosco – W Soccer – Psychology
Gina Crosetti – W Soccer – Integrated Strategic Communication
Taya Edwards – W Soccer – Nursing
Foster Ignoffo – W Soccer – Family Sciences
Hannah Leonard – W Soccer – Accounting
Gretchen Mills – W Soccer – Undeclared/Exploratory Studies
Caroline Newland – W Soccer – Nursing
Emma Shields – W Soccer – Marketing
Sarah Siekkinen – W Soccer – Civil Engineering
Hikari Yamada – W Soccer – International Studies
Caitlyn Cooper – Volleyball – Family Sciences
Gabby Curry – Volleyball – Management
Leah Edmond – Volleyball – Elementary Education
Gabby Goddard – Volleyball – Human Health Sciences
Madison Lilley – Volleyball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Kendyl Paris – Volleyball – Kinesiology
Cameron Scheitzach – Volleyball – Kinesiology
Kylie Schmaltz – Volleyball – Marketing
Avery Skinner – Volleyball – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Alli Stumler – Volleyball – Elementary Education
Lauren Tharp – Volleyball – Special Education