Student-athletes at the University of Kentucky combined to earn a total of 99 spots on the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll in 2018-19.

Kentucky was second overall for having the most student-athletes on the list. UK had the most honorees in the sports of men’s cross country and softball. UK was second in men’s basketball and women’s basketball. Wildcat teams were third in baseball, women’s cross country, men’s golf, women’s soccer and men’s tennis.

The 2018-19 First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2018 summer and fall terms, along with the 2019 spring term. A student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the entire year to earn a place on the honor roll.

The number of students on the first-year honor roll continues a cascade of good academic news and bodes well for the continued long-term success of UK student-athletes.

  • UK athletes have a composite grade-point average above 3.0 for 14 consecutive semesters
  • UK athletes have broken or tied the school record for graduation rate every year since the NCAA established that statistic in 2005
  • In May, it was announced UK tied a school record with six teams earning a national top-10 percent award in the NCAA Academic Progress Rate. UK has never incurred a penalty in the 15-year history of the APR

Kentucky representatives:

Student-Athlete – Sport – Major
Alex Degen – Baseball – Finance
Rook Ellington – Baseball – Elementary Education
Will Gambino – Baseball – Marketing
Trae Harmon – Baseball – Economics
Tanner Holen – Baseball – Kinesiology
Brendan Hord – Baseball – Civil Engineering
Dillon Marsh – Baseball – Accounting
Hunter Rigsby – Baseball – Undeclared
Jaren Shelby – Baseball – Communication
Brandon Sulzer – Baseball – Marketing
Tyler Herro – M Basketball – Undeclared
Keldon Johnson – M Basketball – Undeclared
Zan Payne – M Basketball – Undeclared
Reid Travis – M Basketball – Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Nae Nae Cole – W Basketball – Social Work
Blair Green – W Basketball – Kinesiology
Sabrina Haines – W Basketball – Journalism
Gabriel Szalay – M Cross Country – Kinesiology
Zachary Wachs – M Cross Country – History
Trevor Warren – M Cross Country – Management
Rachel Boice – W Cross Country – Biology
Isabella Galvez – W Cross Country – Undeclared
Kaitlyn Lacy – W Cross Country – Accounting
Lainey McKinley – W Cross Country – Kinesiology
Sarah Michels – W Cross Country – Journalism
Kelli Walsh – W Cross Country – Finance
Brenden Bates – Football – Marketing
Zac Berezowitz – Football – Economics
Tyler Couch – Football – Sociology
Max Duffy – Football – Psychology
Collin Hartmann – Football – Management
Shawn Lawson – Football – Undeclared
Quintin Wilson – Football – Management
Cullan Brown – M Golf – Agricultural Economics
Alex Goff – M Golf – Management
Jay Kirchdorfer – M Golf – Undeclared
Ryan Bender – W Golf – Undeclared
Rikke Svejgård Nielsen – W Golf – Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
Casey Ott – W Golf – Psychology
Josie Angeny – Gymnastics – Media Arts and Studies
Anna Haigis – Gymnastics – Psychology
Cally Nixon – Gymnastics – Psychology
Arianna Patterson – Gymnastics – Digital Media and Design
Richard Clark – Rifle – Kinesiology
Ruby Gomes – Rifle – Psychology
John Michael Bandy – M Soccer – Clinical Leadership and Management
Elijah Borneo – M Soccer – Kinesiology
Daniel Evans – M Soccer – Finance
Nicolai Fremstad – M Soccer – Economics
Cole Guindon – M Soccer – Marketing
Clay Holstad – M Soccer – Chemical Engineering
Jack Hudson – M Soccer – Community and Leadership Development
Colin Innes – M Soccer – Finance
Brock Lindow – M Soccer – Computer Engineering
Marcel Meinzer – M Soccer – International Studies
Robert Screen – M Soccer – Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
Cami Dade – W Soccer – Undeclared
Hannah Leonard – W Soccer – Accounting
Gretchen Mills – W Soccer – Undeclared
Emma Shields – W Soccer – Marketing
Sarah Siekkinen – W Soccer – Civil Engineering
Hikari Yamada – W Soccer – International Studies
Allie Zerr – W Soccer – Biology
Renee Abernathy – Softball – Human Health Sciences
Jaci Babbs – Softball – Mathematical Economics
Kennedy Cowden – Softball – Sociology
Kayla Kowalik – Softball – Finance
Briona Rance – Softball – Kinesiology
Meghan Schorman – Softball – Management
Tatum Spangler – Softball – Animal Sciences
Olivia Ward – Softball – Communication
Kyle Barker – M Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Louis Barker – M Swim & Dive – Management
Daniel Blake – M Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Trent Lakes – M Swim & Dive – Accounting
Savannah DuPuis – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Riley Gaines – W Swim & Dive – Human Health Sciences
Izzy Gati – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Parker Herren – W Swim & Dive – Political Science
Kyndal Knight – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Kelly Rodriguez – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Sophie Sorenson – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Caroline Szydlowski – W Swim & Dive – Public Health
Parth Aggarwal – M Tennis – Management
Kevin Huempfner – M Tennis – Economics
Theo McDonald – M Tennis – Management
Fabian Penzkofer – M Tennis – Finance
Joseph Jardine – M Track & Field – Undeclared
Jacob Smith – M Track & Field – Journalism
Joshua Sobota – M Track & Field – Undeclared
Tatiana Aholou – W Track & Field – Political Science
Molly Leppelmeier – W Track & Field – Computer Science
Devine Parker – W Track & Field – Psychology
Abby Steiner – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Kamilah Williams – W Track & Field – Journalism
Gabby Goddard – Volleyball – Human Health Sciences
Cameron Scheitzach – Volleyball – Kinesiology
Alli Stumler – Volleyball – Elementary Education
Lauren Tharp – Volleyball – Special Education

For the latest on the Kentucky athletics, follow @UKathletics on TwitterInstagram and Facebook, as well as on the web at UKathletics.com.